Latest
Coir Panama
£15.54
Secure Site

 

Clicking the logo will take you to our security certificate.

Newsletter Signup

Clicking this link will take you to our newsletter signup page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Reeds Carpeting Contractors Limited we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when you visit our site www.reeds-carpets.co.uk or when you communicate electronically with us.  This Privacy Policy (together with any other documents referred to in it and our Terms of Website Use) provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from us.  We do update this Policy from time to time so please review it regularly.  Any changes we do make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Reeds Carpeting Contractors Limited of Unit 1, 183 Torrington Avenue, Coventry, West Midlands CV4 9UQ.

Information We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, visit our cookies policy page here.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Account Information.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you.  In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

We will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means to which you provided consent and only by those means to which you provided consent.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way after you have already subscribed you can notify us of your preferences at any time by contacting us at 183 Torrington Avenue, Coventry, West Midlands CV4 9UQ or sales@reeds-carpets.co.uk.  You can also contact us by telephone on +44 (0) 24 7669 4114.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Storing Your Personal Data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing.  Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our partners.  For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers.  Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  All reasonable efforts to keep the transmission of your data to us secure will however be taken.  We are not responsible for your local security so please ensure that you make an effort to ensure that no-one is looking over your shoulder, that you have no malware, spyware or Trojan viruses or otherwise tracking your computer behaviour.  Most security breaches happen as a result of local security problem.

Secure Areas

Our website has been certificated by RapidSSL CA.  Your connection is encrypted with 256bit encryption using AES_256_CBC with SHA_1 for message authentication and RSA for the key exchange mechanism.  All data collected by us is encrypted and stored on a secure server.  All areas containing any account information and checkout / cart areas are encrypted such.

Cardholder Authentication

Our Payment Service Provider is Sage Pay (formerly Protx), the largest independent payment service provider (PSP) in the UK and Ireland.  Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard)), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including ours.  It is Sage Pay’s utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way.

Sage Pay uses IP address blocking and 3D secure.  Once on the Sage Pay systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognized 256-bit encryption standards.  Any card data collected is dealt with by Sage Pay Servers and does not pass through the servers of Reeds Carpeting Contractors Ltd.

Sage Pay is PCI DSS compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits.  They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable.

Sage Pay is an active member of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) that defines card industry global regulation.

In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in our web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL.

Sharing Your Information

Where applicable we may disclose your personal information to third parties: We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. 

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We have asked google to only keep any info they keep about your interaction with our site for 14 months which is their minimum period.

We use Mailchimp to handle our newsletter and marketing e-mails and to generate personalised marketing where you have given permission by subscribing to our newsletter. you can read more about how Mailchimp uses your Personal Information here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We use Sage to handle our accounting software needs. Your data is transferred to them to produce our invoices and to keep accounting records for audit as required by UK law

We use various shipping companies to handle our shipping and your info is transferred to them to allow shipping rate calculation both for the checkout process, the printing of shipping labels and the tracking of your parcels.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Targeted Advertising

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website.  These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.  We are not constantly checking these third party links to ensure their security or content, please take you own precautions.

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

All other use information such as comments can be anonymised at your request

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at 183 Torrington Avenue, Coventry, West Midlands CV4 9UQ or sales@reeds-carpets.co.uk.  You can also contact us by telephone on +44 (0) 24 7669 4114.